Legal notice

1) Identification data

Domain www.rcdespanyol.com is owned by RCD ESPANYOL DE BARCELONA SAD, with corporate domicile at Avenida Baix Llobregat, 100, of Cornellà del Llobregat (Barcelona), registered with the Clubs, Associations and Sport Entities Registry from the General Directorate for Sport, Presidence Department of the Generalitat de Catalunya (Catalan Autonomous Government), in 1st Section, I Volume, 333 Sheet, Inscription number 666, file 724 and with Spanish Tax Identification Number G-08-357139. You may contact with RCD ESPANYOL by means of phone number (+34) 932.927.700, or by email to info@rcdespanyol.com

2) Acceptance of the terms of use

These general conditions (hereinafter referred to as Legal Terms) shall govern the use of this website that RCD ESPANYOL makes available for public consultation in the present URL.

The use of this website by a third party shall grant the condition of User and it means the whole acceptance by the User of all conditions set forth in these Legal Terms.

RCD ESPANYOL can offer through this website some services and products that may be submitted to special and particular conditions that, depending on the cases, may replace or complete and/or even modify these Legal Terms. These particular conditions shall be provided to the User in any individual case.

3) Accurate use of this website

The User is hereby engaged to use this website, the contents and services thereof, in full accordance with current and applicable Law, the present Legal Terms, the commercial customs and usage as well as public order. Likewise, the User is engaged not to use this website or the services within for illegal or contrary to the content of these Legal Terms purposes or effects, which may damage third interests or rights, or that in any manner may damage, render useless or deteriorate this website or its services, or even avoid a normal enjoyment of the website by any other User.

Likewise, the User is expressly engaged not to destroy, alter, render useless or, in any other manner, damage the data, programs, electronic documents or any other elements that may appear in the website of RCD ESPANYOL.

The User is hereby engaged not to hinder the access by other users to the service of access by means of a massive consumption of computer resources through which RCD ESPANYOL renders the service, as well as not to carry out any action that may damage, interrupt or generate errors in such systems.

The User is hereby engaged not to introduce any programs, virus, macros, applets, ActiveX controls or any other logic devices or character sequences that may cause or may be sensitive to any kind of alteration in computer systems from RCD ESPANYOL or third parties.

4) Publicity

A part of this website may contain some advertising contents or even may be sponsored. The advertisers and sponsors are fully responsible for ensuring that the material sent for being included in this website does comply with all law requirements that in any case may be applicable. In no case RCD ESPANYOL shall be liable for any error, fault, inaccuracy or irregularity that may be contained by the advertising contents or sponsored contents.

In any case, in order to file any claim related to the Publicity contents included in this website, you can contact the following email address: info@rcdespanyol.com.

5) Intellectual and industrial property

All contents in this website, unless otherwise stipulated, are exclusively owned by RCD ESPANYOL including without limitation, the graphics design, the source code, logotypes, texts, graphics, illustrations, photos and other elements that may be included in this website.

Likewise, all commercial names, trademarks or distinctive signs of any nature that are contained by this website are duly protected by Law.

RCD ESPANYOL does not grant any kind of license or authorisation for personal use of the User on its intellectual and industrial property rights or on any other related right in connection with its website and the services offered within.

For this reason, the User recognises that the reproduction, distribution, commercialisation, transformation and, in general, any other kind of exploitation, by any procedure, of all or part of the contents of this website are deemed an infringement of the intellectual and/or industrial property rights of RCD ESPANYOL or the corresponding owner.

6) Regime of responsibility

6.1. Responsibility for the use of the website

The User shall be fully responsible for the infringements in which he may incur or the prejudices that he may cause by using this website. Therefore, RCD ESPANYOL, its members, collaborators, employees and representatives, are fully exempt from any kind of liability or responsibility that may arise from the User's actions.

RCD ESPANYOL shall use all its best efforts and reasonable means to provide updated and irrefutable information in this website. However, RCD ESPANYOL does not assume any guarantee related to the absence of errors, or possible inaccuracies and/or omissions in any of the accessible contents of this website.

The User is fully liable before any legal, judicial or extrajudicial claim or action, filed by third parties against RCD ESPANYOL based on the use by the User of this website. In any event, the User shall assume all costs, expenses and indemnities that may be requested to RCD ESPANYOL on the occasion of such legal claims or actions.

6.2. Responsibility related to the website running

RCD ESPANYOL is excluded from any responsibility that may arise from any interference, omission, interruption, computer virus, telephone failure or disconnection of the operative electronic system running, which might be caused by any reason beyond RCD ESPANYOL's control.

Likewise, RCD ESPANYOL is also excluded from any responsibility that may arise from delays or blockages in the operative running of this electronic system that might be caused by any fault or surcharge in the telephone lines or at the Internet, as well as from any damages caused by third parties by means of illegitimate interferences beyond RCD ESPANYOL's control.

RCD ESPANYOL is entitled to cancel, temporarily and without prior notice, the accessibility to the website on the occasion of any maintenance, repair, and updating or improvement operations.

6.3. Responsibility related to links

Links contained in this website may lead the User to other websites that are managed by third parties.

In no case RCD ESPANYOL is responsible for the information that is located outside this website, provided that the function of the links appearing in this website is merely to inform the User on the existence of other information sources related to a specific issue.

RCD ESPANYOL is fully exempt from any responsibility for the right running of such links, the results obtained by means of such links, the veracity and lawfulness of the content and information which is accessible through such links, as well as the prejudices that might be caused to the User by virtue of the information founded in the linked website.

7) Policy concerning personal data contained in the website

7.1. By means of requesting forms

Notwithstanding the stipulations of any forms in the website, by providing his personal data the User is expressly authorising RCD ESPANYOL to the treatment of his personal data.

RCD ESPANYOL shall include the data provided by the User in a file of its ownership, which shall be duly communicated to the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

The User or his representative may exercise his rights of access, amendment, cancellation or opposition, by means of written application or using the links duly habilitated for such purposes in this website.

7.2. By means of Cookies

This website uses some cookies. Cookies are small data files that are generated in the user's computer, which allow RCD ESPANYOL to have knowledge of the following information:

  • Date and time of last visit of the User to the website.
  • Design of contents that User chose in his first visit to the website.
  • Safety elements that intervene in the access control to restricted areas. The Users have the choice to reject any cookies by means of the corresponding menu on their browser.
  • The Users have the choice to reject any cookies by means of the corresponding menu on their browser.

7.3. Confidentiality

RCD ESPANYOL is hereby engaged to comply with its secrecy obligations related to personal data and its own liability to keep them in fully secrecy. RCD ESPANYOL shall take all necessary measures to avoid its alteration, loss, non-authorised treatment or access, taking into account in any case the corresponding technological status.

8) User's observations

User ensures that all information, material, contents or comments not being his own personal data that are provided to RCD ESPANYOL by means of this website, do not infringe any intellectual and industry copyright from third parties nor any other legal provision.

All information, material, contents or comments provided to RCD ESPANYOL by the User shall be deemed not to be confidential. RCD ESPANYOL hereby reserves the right to use them in the most appropriate manner in its own opinion.

9) Amendments to the terms of use

RCD ESPANYOL hereby reserves the right to modify, amend, develop or update at any moment and without prior notice, the terms of use of this website. User shall be obliged automatically by the terms of use in force at the moment of access to the website, so that User shall eventually read these terms of use.

10) Governing law and jurisdiction

All disputes and disagreements arising out of interpretation or execution of these Legal Terms shall be construed by Spanish law and shall be settled before the Courts of Barcelona.